Results 2026

Each year the College has a large number of students whose performance at Advanced Level is exceptionally good.

Below is a number of students gaining two A*/A grades* or better in their Level 3 qualifications in August 2026.

Level 3 A*/A Grades* – 2026

A*/A GradesStudents
4+ Grade A*/As21
3 Grade A*/As78
2 Grade A*/As166
2 or more Grade A*/As265

This year:

  • 346 A* and Distinction* grades were awarded to 234 QE students
  • 958 A*/A and Distinction*/Distinction grades were awarded to 573 QE students

BTEC Diploma in Foundation Studies in Art & Design
The College runs a one year post A Level course for students who wish to go on to study Art at university. In 2025/2026 there were 23 students. All 23 gained distinctions or merits.

Advanced Level

SubjectTotal EntryA*ABCDEUPass
Art (Fine Art)549102212010100%
Art (Graphics)59582119600100%
Art (Photography)44242511200100%
Art (Textiles)41710168000100%
Biology916201526175297.8%
Business Studies80362925142198.8%
Chemistry8641527181570100%
Computer Science4108810104197.6%
Criminology Advanced Diploma14121663411900100%
Economics5604189185296.4%
English Language844112929920100%
English Literature835430291140100%
Film Studies995114925900100%
French20467200195.0%
Geography5928151984394.9%
Geology3738109700100%
History Modern824113127900100%
History Tudor48431417910100%
Law102819182619120100%
Maths13615332528229497.1%
Mathematics  Further2876104100100%
Media Studies571102615500100%
Philospohy, Religion and Ethics353888440100%
Physical Education3215551510100%
Physics729111811911395.8%
Politics62781912113296.8%
Psychology194224841422713199.5%
Sociology10551429301211496.2%
Spanish153254100100%

EPQ

 EntriesA*ABCDEUPass
EPQ802825176310100%

Applied General (Single Award)

 SubjectTotal EntryD*DMPUPass
Business Technical Extended Certificate5011201810100%
Creative Media National Foundation Diploma111303925170100%
Health and Social Care Extended Certificate5410152270100%
IT Extended Certificate437171090100%
Popular Music National Foundation Diploma311612300100%
Science Applied Extended Certificate522252320100%
Sport Extended Certificate441524500100%
Travel and Tourism Extended Certificate522024710100%

Applied General (Double Award)

 Total EntryD*D*D*DDDDMMMMPPPUPass
Health and Social Care Diploma.2432861130100%
Sport Diploma42411000000100%

For more information, please click here (gov.uk)

Privacy Policy

We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We do not store personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information via our contact us page and contact forms available on various pages throughout the website.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Your contact details are kept securely and are only accessed by authorised members of staff as part of the provision of school services. If you do not wish us to keep this contact information please tell us.

This website uses Google Analytics which provides statistical data about the usage of the site. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

This website contains links to other websites. The School is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations and recommends you consult the privacy information on those sites.

This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information.